Uses Of Castor Oil
Castor oil is more than just a beauty secret – it is used in various fields and industries as well. You can find the oil in many products such as cosmetics, medicine, and lubricants. Get a rundown of these important bits.
Where Castor Oil Comes From
The oil is an extract that comes from the seeds of the castor plant. In botany, this plant is known as Ricinus communis. It is a member of the Spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) where similar plants such as poinsettia also belong.
This flowering plant is a shrub but it can fully develop into the size of a small tree. It is resistant to drought and it grows at an amazing rate. When located in warm climates and open spaces, it could reach up to 12 meters in height. The plant thrives mostly in tropical or subtropical places such Eastern Africa and India. It can flourish almost anywhere in the world as long as the climate fits.
Castor plants are grown on plantations for castor oil production. A matured castor oil plant produces castor seeds. Others call it castor beans. These are oval and light brown, with streaks of dark brown shades. The seeds are the primary source of castor oil. A single castor seed is naturally 40% to 60% oil in structure.
What Castor Oil is Made Of
The oil may be colorless to pale yellow liquid. Its rich nature is evident in its thick and sticky texture, especially when pouring the oil. Due to a moisture-rich quality, the oil does not dry or evaporate easily. It has a boiling point of 313 degree Celsius and a density of 961 kg/m3.
Crude or unrefined type of castor oil has a yellowish color and distinct odor. This type of oil does not undergo refinery that involves bleaching and deodorization. They turn colorless and odorless. These processes may diminish important properties of the oil. Therefore, unrefined oils are better due to greater amounts of nutrients.
A high concentration of ricinoleic acid is uniquely found in castor oil. This compound is an omega-9 fatty acid with great anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. The oil contains proteins, vitamin E, and omega-6 fatty acids as well. These make castor oil good for skin, hair, and body application. It is best for relieving pain and swelling. The table below shows the average composition of the oil.
Why Use Castor Oil – Our 5 Best Reasons
With castor oil’s amazing properties and composition comes a great potential for an awesome beauty and wellness product. Here are the 5 best reasons why you should start using the oil today!
1. Blends Well with Other Essential Oils and Products
You can rarely find products you can actually mix with almost everything like castor oil. It blends perfectly with other natural essential oils. Use it to create various DIY recipes and home remedies such as masks or oil blends. You can even put a few drops of the oil to your regular hair care and skin care products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and body washes. Castor oil not only makes them more delightful to use, it increases the nourishing value of the products as well.
2. Suits All Types of Hair and Skin
Anybody can experience the beauty of many benefits the oil because it works well with every type of hair and skin. Whether you have straight, wavy, curly, or kinky hair, the oil gives you gorgeous tresses. No matter what skin color or texture, using castor oil for skin care is a surefire win. It suits dry, oily, combination, and normal skin types.
3. Rich in Essential Nutrients
Castor oil is a powerhouse of essential nutrients your hair and skin needs to stay beautiful and healthy. It carries high amounts of moisture, fatty acids, vitamin E, and protein. Giving your hair and skin a daily dose of castor oil is a natural way of providing them well-deserved nourishment and care.
4. Effective Carrier Oil
Castor oil is a popular carrier oil in massage therapy. Many essential oil users prefer castor oil because it works well in high and low temperatures. Due to a naturally thick and moisture-rich nature, it does not evaporate or dry out easily. This also helps the massage oil to absorb well into the hair and skin to deliver therapeutic properties more effectively.
5. A Whole-Body Treatment
Th oil is one of those rare types of essential oils you can actually use for the whole body in a wide range of uses. You can experience its amazing benefits from head-to-toe, inside-out! Apart from being a natural solution for hair care and skin care, the oil is effective for relieving joint pains, strained muscles, and arthritis when used for massage. You rub a few drops to your toenails to make them stronger and to get rid of toenail fungus. The oil products is suitable for ingestion are great laxatives that relieve constipation. With the oil, you do not only look good, you definitely feel good as well.
Alternative Uses of Castor Oil
It presents a lot of nourishing benefits and uses for hair care and skin care. With many beneficial properties it carries, the oil comes with surprising uses for a number of major industries as well.
Castor oil is available in large quantity please contact me on 07036378686 for more details.
- Where Can I Get Yellow Card in Nigeria
- What is The Cost Of IVF In Nigeria
- Type of Essential Oils, Their Benefits And Usage
- Where to Buy Original Essential Oils in Nigeria
- What is The Yoruba Herbs For Curing Asthma
- Do I Use Different Remedies For The Cure Of Hepatitis B
- Does Unripe Pineapple, Cotton Seed And Cashew Leaf Cure Hepatitis B